PRR Steam Roster Pt 5 - NE Rails

UP4019 Big Boy

  North East Rails  
PRR Steam Roster

CN6200 Steam

Home  Site Map  Search  Contact        Diesel  Steam  Electric   Industrial  Motorcars      Revenue   MOW   Wrecks

PRR Class A-B | PRR Class C-D | PRR Class E-G | PRR Class H | PRR Class I-J | PRR Class K | PRR Class L-M | PRR Class N-T
PRR Steam Diagrams | Mittner's PRR Steam | PRR History | Library of Congress Map

Click here if you are stuck in someone else's frame

PRRSteam Roster

tr>
Photo contributions and corrections welcome
Click on a Engine Number to view it. Click on name to contact the OWNER of the photo
PRR Steam Class I-J
NBR Photographer Date Taken Location Built
Class Wheel Notes
I 2-10-0 "Decapod"  
I1s 123 blt Altoona 1918-9, 475(4225-4699) blt Baldwin 1922-3.
66 James Hulman(3)   Philadelphia PA  
85 J. Schmidt(3) 1955    
127   1931 Enola PA  
117   1952 Pitcairn, PA  
133   1950 Emporium PA  
304 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Altoona PA  
454 Lamar Kelley 1936 Columbus OH  
515   1959 Columbus OH  
531 Bud Laws(3) 1931 Columbus OH  
790   1949 Altoona PA  
1126   1965 0 Northumberland PA  
1190        
1200   1931 Enola PA  
1292 Bud Laws(3) 1956 Renovo, PA  
1420 1950 Columbus OH 
1438 Bud Laws(3) 1936 Olean NY  
1456 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Altoona PA  
1566 Bud Laws(3) 1932 Enola PA blt 1916
1634 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Enola PA  
1732        
1732   1956 Northumberland, PA  
1753   1956 Northumberland, PA  
2871        
2945 Roy Blackburn(3) 1933 Sharpsburg PA  
3445   1956 Northumberland PA  
3471        
3473 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Machias NY  
3473        
3701   1940 Cresson PA  
3703 Bud Laws(3)      
3706   1948    
3711 Bud Laws(3) 1939 Canton OH  
3716 Bud Laws(3) 1940 Canton OH  
3721 Bud Laws(3)      
3722   1947 Columbus, OH  
3725        
4029   1954 Columbus, OH  
4226   1956 Northumberland,PA  
4230   1957    
4233 Sam Sponseller      
4245 Kalmbach Library      
4238 Ken Douglas(3) 1957 Tyrone Pa  
4239   1940 E. Altoona PA  
4241   1956 Northumberland, PA  
4243 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1955 Northumberland PA 1923
4245 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Canton OH  
4246 OP-14275 Otto Perry(4) 1930 Cleveland OH  
4249   1955 @ Baltimore, MD  
4250   1955 @ Baltimore, MD  
4251        
4253 George Cazakoglu(3)   Enola, PA?  
4256        
4060   1949 Columbus OH  
4269 Bud Laws(3)      
4270   1956 Enola PA  
4272   1957    
4278 Bud Laws(3)      
4287 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Altoona, PA  
4290 Bud Laws(3)      
4291 Bud Laws(3)      
4293        
4295     Altoona PA  
4300   1922   BLW
4306 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Philadelphia PA 1923
4308 Dave Sweetland(3) 1956 Shamokin Branch, PA  
4311 Mike Usenia(3) 1956 Shamokin Branch, PA  
4311 FR Kern(3) 1936 Cincinnati OH  
4312     Scully PA  
4314 John Dziobko 1953 Altoona PA 1930
4315 Nelson Bowers(3) 1956 Shamokin Branch, PA  
4318 J.J. Young Jr(3) 1950    
4319 Bud Laws(3)      
4320 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Waterford PA  
4320 Bill Navari
1953 Pittsburgh PA  
4325
 1949 Keating Summit PA 
4326 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Sodus Point NY  
4330 Bud Laws(3)      
4334   1956 Harrisburg PA  
4335   1957 East Altoona PA  
4336 Bud Laws(3) 1955 Enola PA  
4336 Bud Laws(3)   Enola PA  
4348 Robert F. Schenzinger   Marion, Ohio  
4342 Bud Laws(3) 1946 Horsehoe Curve PA  
4342   1942 Aspenwall, Pa.  
4343        
4344     Indianapolis IN  
4349 Bud Laws(3)      
4360        
4362   1957 Altoona PA  
4363 Bud Laws(3)      
4376       1923
4378   1957 Altoona, PA  
4378 Nelson Bowers(3) 1952 Altoona, PA  
4379     Indianapolis IN  
4383 Bud Laws(3) 1959 Erie PA BLW
4383   1957   BLW
4393   1957 Altoona PA BLW
4345        
4396 Joseph Testagrose 1955 Altoona PA  
4398 Bud Laws(3) 1955 Enola PA  
4398
 1950 Emporium PA 
4401   1957    
4407 Bud Laws(3)      
4407 JW Swanberg-JT 1957 Enola PA  
4408        
4408   1939 Northumberland PA  
4409   1937    
4411 Bud Laws(3)      
4412 Gary Everhart 1955 Altoona PA  
4416   1955  Northumberland, PA  
4418   1948 s Elmira NY  
4414   1956 Northumberland PA  
4419   1933 Columbus, OH  
4420 Bud Laws(3)      
4425 Bud Laws(3) 1946 Machias NY  
4434 Bud Laws(3)      
4435 MacOwen-JT 1957    
4437 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Columbus OH  
4438     Enola, PA  
4444        
4449        
4453   1946 Starkey NY  
4456   1959 Columbus OH  
4470   1950 Altoona, PA  
4475   1933 Akron OH  
4481   1933    
4497   1940 Philadelphia PA  
4483 Bud Laws(3) 1984 Wilmerding, PA  
4484 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Altoona, PA  
4491 Gary Everhart 1950 Watkins Glen, NY  
4491   1947 Sodus Point NY  
4493   1935 Northumberland PA  
4495 Clair Robbins(3) 1935 Shamokin RH, PA  
4496   1938 Orville OH  
4497 Bud Laws(3)      
4497 Bud Laws(3) 1936 Northumberland PA  
4499   1956 Northumberland PA  
4518 Bud Laws(3)      
4483        
4483 Robert Monta WABCo    
4488 Bud Laws(3)      
4510 C Dengler 1946 Larimer PA  
4514
Phil Soyring (6)1952 Sodus Point NY 
4517   1931 Akron OH  
4519 OP-14276 Otto Perry(4) 1930 Cleveland OH  
4520
 1950 Ashtabula OH  
4525        
4528   1946 Pitcairn, PA  
4531 Robert Wanner(3)   Shamokin, PA  
4540   1952 S. Amboy, NJ  
4543 Gerry Foley 1938-46 Columbus OH  
4545        
4547
 1950 Emporium PA  
4549        
4552 Steve Patterson 1957 Columbus, Oh  
4559 Bud Laws(3) 1956 Columbus, OH  
4554   1955    
4555 Bud Laws(3)      
4558 Bud Laws(3) 1955 Columbus OH  
4561   1948 Wellsville, OH  
4561        
4569        
4570 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Sodus Point NY  
4576 Gary Mittner(2) 1936 Allegheny PA Baldwin - no feedwater heater
4580 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1939 Gardenville, NY  
4584     Tyrone, PA  
4587 Bud Laws(3)      
4587   1956 Renova, PA  
4589   1949 Cleveland OH  
4591 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1954 N. Cumberland, PA 1923
4593 Bud Laws(3)      
4594 Bud Laws(3)      
4594 Bud Laws(3)      
4595 Bud Laws(3)      
4599   1957 Columbus OH  
4600 Bud Laws(3)      
4605   1949 Cresson, PA  
4609   1953 Northumberland, PA  
4602   1954 Altoona PA  
4612   1956 Enola PA  
4613 LW Bullock (3)      
4613   1955 Northumberland PA  
4614 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1948 Erie, PA  
4614 Phil Soyring (6) 1950 Ashtabula OH  
4615   1953 Pittsburg PA  
4618   1956 Altoona PA  
4619 Phillip Hastings (3)   Canton PA  
4620 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Sodus Point NY  
4623 Bud Laws (3)   Elmira, NY  
4627        
4627 Bud Laws (3) 1938 Altoona PA  
4628 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Sodus Point NY  
4628 David Connor(3) 1956    
4628 David Connor(3) 1956    
4628 David Connor(3) 1956    
4630   1949 Wilkes-Barre PA  
4632   1957 Ruthford PA  
4634   1946 Philadelphia PA  
4635   1949 Harrisburg PA  
4635   1956 Williamsport PA
4639   1956 Harrisburg PA  
4643   1939 Hagerstown,MD  
4644 Bud Laws(3)      
4644   1948 Elmira NY  
4647   1933 Northumberland PA  
4650 John Dziobko 1956 Altoona PA  
4650   1956 Rockville Bridge PA  
4652        
4663 Bud Laws(3)      
4667
 1950 Emporium PA  
4668 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Altoona, PA  
4673 Bud Laws(3)      
4680 Bud Laws(3) 1939 Erie PA  
4682   1938 Easton, MD  
4682 Bud Laws(3) 1955 Columbus OH  
4686 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Horseshoe Curve, PA  
4688        
6280 Phil Soyring (6) 1937 Altoona, PA  
6333 Howard Ameling(3) 1956 Columbus OH  
6336   1937 Homewood, PA  
6338 Frank Watson(3) 1946 Altoona PA  
6340 Martin Flattley(3) 1936 Ebenezer NY  
I1sa 489 converted I1s, starting in 1930, Type "E" Superheater-without feed water heater.
942 W.D Bowman 1936 Columbus OH  
1566        
4230 J. J. D. Lynch, Jr 1957 Tyrone PA  
4258 RL Keyser(3)   E. Altoona, PA  
4304 Clarence R. Weaver 1941 E. Altoona, PA  
4334 Bud Laws(3) 1956 Enola, PA  
4390 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1955 N. Cumberland, PA 1923
4448 Bud Laws(3)     1923
4449 Bob Rathke 1957 Columbus OH  
4467 Bud Laws(3) 1950 Ashtabula OH  
4471   1957    
4473 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1956 N. Altoona, PA 1923
4485 Ken Houghton 1935 Hagerstown, MD
4485 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Rutheford, PA 1923
4505   1953 Stanley, NY  
4419 Bud Laws(3) 1956 PA  
4523   1958 Williamsport, PA  
4536 Bud Laws(3)      
4524 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1956 Williamsport, PA  
4562        
4567 HI Humphrey(3) 1936 Canton OH  
4572 Bud Laws(3)      
4578 Howard Ameling(3) 1948 Harrisburg PA  
4578        
4608 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Belmont PA  
4608 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Belmont PA  
4616        
4626   1949 Enola, PA  
4628   1957 Northumberland, PA  
4637 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1952 N. Cumberland, PA 1923
4641   1938 Northumberland, PA  
4646 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1952 N. Cumberland, PA 1923
4649 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 Altoona, PA 1923
4660 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 Altoona, PA 1923
4669 Bud Laws(3)      
4669 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1956 N. Cumberland, PA 1923
4691 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Pittsburgh PA  
4698 R Payne(3) 1938 Cincinnati OH  
4699 Bud Laws(3) 1934 Pittsburgh PA  
4699        
J 2-10-4 "Texas"  
1099?? Bud Laws(3)      
1099?? Bud Laws(3)      
J1 65 blt Altoona 1942-4.(6150-6174 and 6435-6474)
6151   1952 Unino City, IN 1946
6154 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1957 Sandusky, OH 1944
6154        
6155   1957 Columbus OH  
6155     Columbus OH  
6156 Bob Rathke 1960 Columbus OH  
6157 Kermit Geary Jr   Horseshoe Curve, PA 1944
6159 Otto Perry(4) 1953 Altoona, PA 1943-44
6160 MacOwen-JT 1957 Pitcairn PA  
6161 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1957 Sandusky, OH 1944
6161   1959 Columbus OH 1944
6162     Columbus OH  
6163
Bud Laws(3)
   
6166   1936    
6169     Columbus OH  
6170 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1953 Columbus, OH 1944
6171 Bud Laws(3)      
6422   1949 Blairsville, PA  
6423 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Sandusky OH  
6424 Bud Laws(3) 1944 Niles OH  
6431 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Columbus OH  
6432 Bud Laws(3) 1956 E. Altoona PA  
6443 Don Ross 1955 Pitcairn, PA  
6444     Horseshoe Curve PA  
6447   1957 Terra Haute, IN  
6448 Jim Pattillo   Sandusky Oh 1943
6448 Bill Navari
1953 Blairsville PA  
6449 Nelson Bowers(3)     1943
6450        
6452   1948 Chicago IL  
6451   1950 Chicago IL  
6452   1964 Colubus OH  
6453 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1948 Chicago IL 1943
6454 Gary Mittner(2) 1950 EAST ST. LOUIS, ILL. 1943-44
6456        
6457 Bud Laws(3)      
6457 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Chicago IL 1943
6459   1948 Chicago IL  
6460 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 Chicago IL 1943
6460   1943    
6461 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1946 Chicago IL 1943
6462   1942 E.St.Louis, IL  
6162   1956 Attica Junction, OH  
6463   1951 Smithboro, IL  
6464 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Chicago IL 1943
6467   1947 Chicago, Il  
6468 Howard Ameling(3) 1955 Columbus OH; 1943-44
6468 Mike Usenia(3) 1956   1943-44
6470     Sandusky OH  
6471   1949 Chicago, Il  
6472        
6472   1957 Columbus OH  
6473 Max Miller(3) 1950 Englewood IL  
6473 OP-14290 Otto Perry(4) 1950 Louisville, KY 1943-44
6474   1943    
6474 Dave Sweetland(3) 1956   1943-44
J1a 60 blt Altoona 1943(6401-6434 and 6475-6500),cast one-piece frames
6401 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1948 Chicago 1944
6402        
6402 Bud Laws(3)      
6403 Howard Ameling(3) 1958 Columbus OH  
6403 J Schmidt(3)      
6404     1949 Chicago OH
6405 C Burns 1942 Canton OH  
6405   1946 Chicago IL  
6406   1946 Columbus, Oh  
6407 Arthur Johnson(3) 1948 Chicago IL  
6408 Max Miller(3) 1946 E St Louis IL  
6409   1947 East St. Louis IL Altoona
6410 Nelson Bowers(3)      
6410 CC Grayson(3) 1946 E St Louis IL  
6412 Robert J. Foster 1950 East St. Louis IL  
6413        
6416       1946
6417 William V. Russell(3)      
6417   1952 Blairsville PA  
6418   1946 Pitcairn PA  
6418        
6421 Otto Perry(4) 1953 Altoona, PA 1943
6422 Otto Perry(4) 1951 Terre Haute, IN 1943
6423 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Sandusky OH  
6425 Jay Williams   Galitzin, PA 1943
6427  Bud Laws (3) 1957 Columbus OH  
6429   1946 Pittsburgh, PA  
6429   1944 Chicago, IL  
6430     Pitcarin, PA  
6433   1949 E.Altoona, PA  
6434 Nelson Bowers(3) 1949 Horsehoe Curve, PA 1943
6434   1955 Pitcairn, PA  
6435   1947 East St Louis IL  
6436   1947 East St Louis IL  
6458   1947    
6469   1956 Gary IN  
6475 Bud Laws(3)      
6475 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Columbus OH  
6475 Phil Soyring (6) 1953 Columbus OH  
6477 Ted Cherry(3) 1955 Columbus OH  
6478        
6478 HK Vollrath 1952 Chicago IL  
6479     Richmond, IN  
6481 Gary Stuebben 1946 East St. Louis, IL  
6482 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Sandusky OH  
6482 Mike Usenia(3) 1956   1943
6482 Bud Laws(3)      
6483   1947 Columbus, OH  
6483        
6484   1949 Columbus OH  
6484 Mike Usenia(3) 1956   1943
6486 Jim O'Rourke(3) 1943 Canton OH  
6487   1946  Chicago, IL  
6488        
6490 Phil Soyring (6)      
6491     Altoona PA  
6491   1946 Chicago IL  
6492   1949 Columbus OH  
6492 J Schmidt 1950   1943
6493   1942 E. St. Louis MO  
6494   1956 Columbus OH  
6495   1956 Columbus OH  
6496   1956 Columbus OH 1943
6497 Max Miller(2) 1952 Smithboro IL  
6497   1946 Chicago IL  
6498 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 Columbus OH 1943
6498 Robert J. Foster 1944 E. St. Louis, IL  
6500   1959 Pitcarin PA  
6500        
J282-6-2 Alco 1905, exp. 80" drivers, radial-stay fireboxes, and piston valves, 2 Blt
7453        
7453 Howard Davis(2) 1923 Ft Wayne IN inboard piston valves, Stephenson valve gear
Notes:
1. Roster Information,  with major additions/corrections, from Bob Berkey berkey@net1plus.com
2. From the Collection of Gary Mittner. The original owner is listed, if known.
3. Many photos are from the Collection of Bud Laws. The original owner is listed, if known.
4. From the Collection of Denver Public Library
5. From the collection of Edward O'Donnell
6. From the collection of Phil Soyring
7. From the collection of Joseph A. Smith w/permission
Home         Site Map        Search         Contact

North East Rails  Clint Chamberlin.
Photos for personal use only. All rights reserved by original owner of image.
Reproduction or redistribution in any form without express written permission is prohibited.