UP4019 Big Boy

  North East Rails  
PRR Steam Roster

CN6200 Steam

Home  Site Map  Search  Contact        Diesel  Steam  Electric   Industrial  Motorcars      Revenue   MOW   Wrecks

PRR Class A-B | PRR Class C-D | PRR Class E-G | PRR Class H | PRR Class I-J | PRR Class K | PRR Class L-M | PRR Class N-T
PRR Steam Diagrams | Mittner's PRR Steam | PRR History | Library of Congress Map

Click here if you are stuck in someone else's frame

PRRSteam Roster

Photo contributions and corrections welcome
Click on a Engine Number to view it. Click on name to contact the OWNER of the photo
PRR Steam Class L-M
NBR Photographer Date Taken Location Built
Class Wheel Notes
L 2-8-2 "Mikado"  
L1s

574 blt by the PRR's Altoona shops, Baldwin and Lima 1914-19. 27" x 30"cylinders and 62" drivers.

11 John Seibert(3) 1932 Crestline OH  
14 Roy Blackburn(3) 1938    
14   1952 Pitcairn, PA  
71 Bud Laws(3)      
72 Bud Laws(3)   Meadow NJ  
75        
101   1940 Harrisburg PA  
103 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1946 Thorndale PA  
110   1952 Trenton NJ  
110 Arthur B Johnson(3) 1956 Morrisville, PA  
121 J. J. D. Lynch, Jr. 1922 Baldwin Locomotive Works' Eddystone, PA plant 1917
137Phil Soyring (6)1949 Letchworth NY 
174   1935 Northumberland PA  
180 Bud Laws(3)      
190Harold K Vollrath(3)1947Arlington PALNE 502, ex PRR190
180   1950 Warren OH
196 Bud Laws(3)      
205   1938 Northumberland PA  
206 Bud Laws(3)      
207   1953 Woodville OH  
216 Robert Barber(3)   Kearny NJ  
242 Bud Laws(3) 1955 Phillipston PA  
203 Bill Navari
1955 Blairsville PA  
207 Bill Navari
1953 Pittsburgh PA  
242 Bill Navari
1955 Philipston, PA  
252 Bud Laws(3)      
258 Roy Blackburn(3) 1933 Aspinwall PA  
267 Gary Everhart      
275 Bud Laws(3) 1950 Modena PA  
317 Bud Laws(3) 1950 Jackson OH DTI 317, ex PRR3642
431   1952 at Indianapolis, IN  
305   1948 Wilmington, DE  
370   1948 Ernest PA  
370 Bob Rathke   Renovo PA  
426        
426   1930    
447 F Rodney Durkes(3) 1938 Kearney NJ  
447   1938 Elizabeth, NJ  
447   1947 Enola PA  
469 Bud Laws(3)      
469 Harold K. Vollrath(3)      
469 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1948 Philly, PA  
489   1950 Warren PA  
510   1949 Wilmington DE  
512 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Machias NY  
512        
513 Robert J. Foster 1951 Toledo, OH  
520 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1955 Hagerstown, MD 1916
520   1965 Northumberland PA 1916
533        
546 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1946 Altoona PA 1919
548   1947 Coatsville PA  
552        
554   1937 York PA  
554   1956 Enola Yd PA  
587 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1952 Trenton 1915
559 Paul Hartline(3)      
604 Bud Laws(3)     BLW
618 Bud Laws(3)      
633        
658 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1935 Olean, NY  
731 Bud Laws(3) 1938 W. Philadelphia, PA  
742 CW Burns(3) 1950 Altoona PA  
742   1954 Philadelphia PA  
762        
780 Bud Laws(3)   E Wheeling WV  
781        
793 Gary Everhart 1938 Youngwood PA  
804 Phil Soyring (6) 1938 Youngwood PA  
806 Bud Laws(3)      
818   1939 Lancaster PA  
850     Philadelphia PA  
903 FR Kern(3)      
903   1934 Orangeville MD  
932   1938 Meadows NJ  
952   1902 Philadelphia PA  
977   1948 S Modena PA  
1017 CA Brown(3) 1946 Thorndale PA  
1074     Washington DC  
1138   1955 East Altoona PA  
1138   1951 East Altoona PA  
1159   1914 Pittsburgh PA  
1164 Martin Flattley (3) 1938 Northumberland PA  
1165 Phil Soyring (6)   Ridgeway PA  
1192 W. Grant (3) 1947 Wilmington DE  
1194 Bud Laws (3) 1958 Sharppsburg PA  
1197        
1241   1953 Northumberland, PA  
1242Bud Laws(3)1937Northumberland PA 
1264Howard Davis(3)1953Hagerstown MD 
1283 Paul Prescott (3) 1944 Alliance OH  
1286 HL Goldsmith (3) 1945 Fresh Pond LI NY  
1299 Matin Flattley (3) 1937 Enola PA  
1306 Paul Prescott (3) 1937 Alliance OH  
1318Bud Laws(3)1932Orville OHLNE 501
1318Paul Prescott(3)1932Canton OHLNE 501
1319Bud Laws(3)1937Meadow NJ 
1334Bud Laws(3)1937Orangeville 
1343 Richard R. Wallin(3) 1954 Enola, PA  
1343        
1349Howard Ameling(3)1948Harrisburg PA 
1349 Ed Kelsey(3) 1938   1919
1353     Blairsville, PA  
1360Bud Laws(3)1948Philadelphia PA 
1364WE Grant(3)1936Wilmington DE 
1365Howard Davis(3)1957Phillipsburg PA 
1369   1958 Altoona PA  
1372  1918   BLW
1374 ©Dennis Schmidt   Lancaster PA  
1383   1935 Orangeville MD  
1383   1947 Philadelphia PA  
1385
Phil Soyring (6)
1942Wilkes Barre, PA 
1389     Conway, PA  
1391        
1391 Phil Soyring (6)   Wilkes Barre PA  
1398 Bud Laws(3) 1936 Philadelphia PA  
1412   1949 Thorndale PA  
1427 George Ritz(3) 1945 Thorndale PA    
1428   1937 Wilmington DE  
1429 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1957 Philadelphia, PA  
1442   1948 Thorndale PA  
1442   1939 Philadelphia, PA  
1444        
1444   1946 Thorndale PA  
1447 Edward O'Donnell(5) 1946 Wilmiington DE  
1447   1948 Wilmington DE  
1454     Hagerstown, MD.  
1454   1937 Meadows NJ  
1463 Bud Laws(3)      
1466   1936 Phillipsburg PA  
1468   1951 Wilmington DE  
1472   1935 Wilmington DE  
1478 Bob Rathke      
1478   1953 Ebenezer, NJ  
1483 Phil Soyring (6) 1947 Camden NJ  
1486   1942 Philadelphia PA  
1487 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Elmira NY  
1507   1937 Trenton NJ  
1514   1937 Camden NJ  
1518   1937 Camden NJ  
1520 Phil Soyring (6) 1947 Meadows NJ  
1528     Altoona PA  
1528   1937 Altoona PA  
1534   1937 Wilmington DE  
1542   1947 West Philadelphia PA  
1543   1937 Wilmington DE  
1548 Roy Blackburn(3) 1937 Phillipsburg PA blt 1916
1548 Bob Lorenz(3) 1943 Zainsville OH  
1556        
1572   1938 Wilmington DE  
1581   1940    
1581     Reading PA  
1582   1946 Thorndale PA  
1582   1955 Philadelphia PA  
1595   1940    
1596 John Locke(3) 1956 Enola PA  
1596   1949 Trenton, NJ  
1598   1937 Wilmington DE  
1614 Bud Laws(3)   Lancaster PA  
1614   1933 Hagerstown MD  
1625   1948 Philadelphia PA  
1626   1936 Wilmington DE  
1627 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Philly 1915
1632   1946 Philadelphia PA  
1633   1949 Wilmington DE  
1635   1945 Hagerstown, MD  
1638 CA Brown(3)      
1650 Phil Soyring 1941 Parkton MD  
1662   1950 Wilmington DE  
1672   1948 Athol Springs, NY  
1672   1951 Angola NY  
1682        
1682 Bud Laws(3)      
1684   1953 Ebenezer NY  
1685   1957 Renovo PA  
1695   1951 Thorndale PA  
1715   1956    
1716   1940 West Philadelphia PA  
1719Harold K Vollrath(3)1947Arlington PALNE 503, ex PRR1719
1723   1951 Overbrook, PA.  
1732©Dennis Schmidt1950Zanesville OH 
1747FR Kern(3)1942Philladelphia PA 
1752        
1768   1938 Northumberland PA  
1782        
1784   1950 Hagerstown MD  
1786 Ed Kelsey(3) 1953 E. Reading PA 1915
1786   1936 Wilmington DE 1915
1788 Bud Laws(3)      
1986 Ken Houghton 1933 Baltimore MD  
1792   1947 Wilkes Barre PA  
1860   1948 Wilmington DE  
1972   1951 Glassport, PA  
1975   1948 Wilmington DE  
1982   1947 Baltimore MD  
2099   1938 West Philadelphia PA  
2253 Bud Laws(3) 1941 Philadelphia PA  
2358     Wilmington DE  
2359   1937 Northumberland PA  
2369 William V. Russell(3) 1957 Renovo, PA  
2369   1938 Wilmington DE  
2526   1937 South Amboy NJ  
2671 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Sodus Point NY  
2745   1949 Philadelphia PA  
2759     Northumberland PA  
2861        
2861        
2911   1941 Buffalo NY  
2937   1937 Meadows NJ  
2937   1936 Philipsburg NJ  
2943   1936 Wilmington, DE  
2963   1949 Wilmington DE  
3053     Enola Yd PA  
3053   1933 Erie PA  
3076   1935 Wilmington DE  
3078   1949 Camden NJ  
3078   1937 Camden NJ  
3089   1949 Philadelphia PA  
3159   1950 Wilkes-Barre PA  
3159   1948 Meadows NJ  
3160   1948 Wilkes Barre PA  
3160   1934 Orangeville NJ  
3226   1938 Pittsburgh, PA  
3229   1951 Wilmington, DE  
3231   1949 Wilmiington, DE  
3273 Bud Laws(3)      
3274   1955 Wilmington DE  
3275   1937 Wilmiington, DE  
3275     Camden NJ  
3276   1950 Glassport PA  
3277 Bud Laws(3)      
3277   1956    
3280   1947 Thorndale, PA  
3283Harold K Vollrath(3)1948Ernest PA 
3284   1956 Renovo PA  
3294   1951 Thorndale PA  
3408   1951 Glassport, PA  
3464        
3477        
3483 Bud Laws(3)      
3483   1949 Wilmington DE  
3284   1956 Renovo PA  
3488   1948 Philadelphia PA  
3489 Bob Lorenz(3) 1945 Altoona PA  
3489   1945 Thorndale PA  
3490 Bud Laws(3) 1949 Baltimore MD  
3494 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1940 Sodus Point, NY  
3495 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Marysville PA  
3579 Gary Everhart 1934 Meadows NY  
3581   1948 Clayton, DE  
3583 Phil Soyring (6) 1952 Letchworth NY  
3585 1949 Ivy Rock PA  
3588 Edward O'Donnell(5) 1945 Philadelphia PA  
3589 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Marysville PA  
3590 1944 LI NY  
3600 Bud Laws(3) 1937 Norhtumberland PA  
3600        
3609 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1948 Wilmington 1915
3609 William E. Grant(3) 1936 Wilmington 1915
3629 Charles Winter(3) 1947 Philadelphia PA  
3630 Bert Pennypack(3) 1948 Harrisburg PA  
3631 Paul PrescotT(3) 1954 Hagerstown, MD 1916
3631 William Hoffman(3) 1946 Philadelphia PA 1916
3633 Bob Lorenze(3) 1938 Ft Wayne IN 1916
3635 CW Burne(3) 1942 Canton OH 1916
3635 Bud Laws(3) 1942 Canton, OH  
3636   1939 Meadows NJ  
3637     York PA  
3639 Bill Clynes(3) 1955    
3643        
3644 OP-14270 Otto Perry(4) 1930 Wilkinsburg, PA  
3645     Mingo Jct PA DTI 317, ex PRR3642
3646   1939 Conway PA  
3648 Bud Laws(3) 1956 Renovo PA 1923
3648 Bud Laws(3)      
3652   1939 Wilmington PA  
4030   1956 Renovo PA  
4031 R.P. Morris 1934 Camden NJ  
4072
   Crestline OH 
4072     Enola Yard, PA  
4082 Bud Laws(3)      
4111        
4112   1938 Philadelphia PA  
4126 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Altoona 1917
4130   1949 Trenton NJ  
4149   1937 Wilmington DE  
4149   1941 Philadelphia PA  
4162     Horseshoe Curve PA  
4174   1939 Philadelphia PA  
4185     Wilmington DE  
4188   1949 Trenton NJ  
6272 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1954 Hagerstown, MD 1917
6265 Bud Laws(3) 1957 Enola PA  
6306 Bud Laws(3) 1938 Youngwood PA  
6306   1947 Lancaster, PA  
6308        
6312 Bud Laws(3)      
6793 Bud Laws(3) 1934 Rose Lake Yds  
7913   1947 Philadelphia PA  
7954   1947 Philadelphia PA  
8040   1947 West Philadelphia PA  
8041 Bud Laws(3) 1948 Philadelphia PA  
8057 Bud Laws(3) 1948 Philladelphia PA  
8057   1936 Northumberland PA  
8073   1936 Ebenezer NY  
8087   1946 Phialdelphia PA  
8106 Howard Davis(3) 1939 Pittsburgh PA  
8120   1946 Phialdelphia PA  
8134   1948 Sunbury PA  
8148   1939 Ebenezer, NY  
8197 Phil Soyring (6) 1948 Southport NY  
8256 Fred R. Kern 1947 W. Philadelphia PA Oil Fired
8260 Paul W. Prescott(2) 1955 Meadows NJ 1917 oil burner
8260 Paul W. Prescott(2) 1937 Alliance OH 1917 - hooded coal  tender
8280   1956 Long Island NY  
8283   1955 Meadows MJ  
8307 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Philladelphia PA  
8353   1949 Wilkes Barre PA  
8369 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1936 Newark, OH  
8426 Bud Laws(3) 1948 Philladelphia PA  
8555   1946 Philadelphia PA  
8564   1934 Jeanette PA  
9722 Bud Laws(3)      

L2s

9627-9631 Alco 1919 Formerly U.S.S. 2-8-2-a (G.R&I. class GL1s).5   Easily distinguished from class L1s by their radial-stay fireboxes and Hodges fabricated trailing trucks

9627     Cincinnati OH  
9628 R Payne(3) 1938 Cincinnati OH  
9628 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1937 Cincinnati, OH Schen 1919
9629 Bud Laws(3)      
9629 Bud Laws(3)      
9630 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1936 Cincinnati, OH Schen 1919
9630   1936 Decoursey KY  
9631 Bud Laws(3) 1936 Cincinnati OH  
M 4-8-2 "Mountain"  

M1

6800-6974 blt by Baldwin 1926,  6975-6999 blt by Lima 1926. 6699(4700) in Altoona 1923.  27" x 30" cylinders and 72" drivers. Distinguishable from class M1a by their conventional cylinders (external steam pipes running from the smokebox to the valve chests)

Unk Frank Watson(3) 1948 Wilkes-Barre PA 1926
4700       1923, ren 6699
6699 CW Burne(3) 1942 Canton OH  
6699 ©GaryOverfield-GPE 1940 Crestline OH  
6800 Bud Laws(3)      
6801   1947 Chicago IL  
6801   1947    
6805        
6804   1938 Chicago IL  
6806   1946 Chicago  
6806   1946 Chicago  
6807        
6807   1945; Enola Yard, PA  
6808   1950 Chicago IL  
6808 J. Schmidt(3) 1950   1926
6810 W. A. Ranke 1939    
6810   1956 Altoona PA  
6811 Bud Laws(3) 1926 Columbus OH  
6811 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1953   1926
6812   1938 East St. Louis, IL  
6812   1948 Chicago IL  
6813   1956 Rwnovo PA  
6813 CW Burne(3) 1938 Columbus OH  
6815   1939 Pittsburgh 1926
6816   1956 Marysville, PA 1926
6817 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Englewood, IL 1926
6820   1958 Altoona, PA  
6821   1941 Chicago IL  
6825        
6826 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Chicago IL 1930
6826        
6827 C Dengler 1946 Pittsburgh PA  
6827 PRRT&HS 1934 Conway Yd 1926
6828        
6829 Arthur Johnson(3) 1947 Pittsburgh PA  
6833 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Altoona PA  
6840   1958 Altoona, PA  
6842   1937 Pittsburgh PA  
6843   1932 Columbus OH  
6843   1932 Columbus OH  
6845 Bud Laws(3)      
6845   1949 Renovo, PA  
6846 1945 Pittsburgh PA    
6847 Nelson Bowers(3) 1947 Harrisburg PA 1926
6848 Bud Laws(3) 1932 Cleveland OH  
6848   1947 Chicago, Ill  
6849        
6852   1945 Ft Wayne IN  
6857   1947 E. St. Louis IL 1930
6859 W.A. Ranke 1947 Chicago IL  
6861

1955 Lewistown PA  
6868
Bud Laws(3)
1937 Philadelphia PA  
6869   1948 Coatsville PA  
6871   1949 Philadelphia PA  
6872   1950 East Altoona  
6876 R.P. Morris 1931 Elizabeth NJ  
6878 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Marsville PA 1926
6879 Bud Laws(3) 1941 Cleveland OH  
6880 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1941 Chicago IL 1926
6880   1949 Kentland IN  
6881 John Ahrens 1947 Lewsitown PA  
6881        
6882 OP-14441 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Altoona, PA 1926
6883        
6883   1931 Bayway NJ  
6884   1936 Columbus, OH  
6886   1936 Pittsburgh, PA  
6886        
6887

1948 Chicago IL  
6888 Bud Laws(3) 1938    
6888 Matin Zak(3)      
6889 Bill Waller 1925    
6891 OP-14295 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Huntington PA 1926
6893   1946 Wilkes-Barre PA  
6894   1947 Mt Union PA  
6895   1946 Chicago IL  
6897   1948 Enola Yard, PA  
6900     Englewood, Il  
6902   1930 Mt Union PA  
6904 Bud Laws(3) 1947 Canton OH  
6904 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1940 Chicago, IL  
6909 Frederic Bonke(3) 1949 Pittsburgh PA 1926
6910   1936 Harrisburg, PA  
6911 Allen Johnson(3) 1948 Chicago IL  
6912   1946 Lima, OH  
6914 © Gary Stuebben      
6915   1937 Harrisburg  
6916     Harrisburg, PA.  
6918 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 Marysville, PA 1926
6919

1939 East St. Louis IL  
6926 © Gary Stuebben      
6928   1936 Enola PA  
6930 © Gary Stuebben      
6934   1939 Pittsburg PA  
6935   1948 Enola Yard, PA  
6940 Bob Watson(3) 1956 Horseshoe Curve PA 1926
6940 John Locke(3) 1956 Enola PA 1926
6941        
6947   1937 Harrisburg  
6948 John Ahrens 1947 Lewsitown PA  
6951 Bud Laws(3) 1938 Cleveland OH 1926
6954 Bud Laws(3) 1939 Erie PA 1926
6956 OP-14443 Otto Perry(4) 1933 Altoona, PA 1926
6957   1951 Elizabeth NJ  
6961 Bob Rathke     1926
6962 Clarence Weaver(3) 1937 Lewistown yard 1926
6963     Bayway NJ  
6964 Phil Soyring (6) 1950 Altoona PA  
6965        
6966 Bud Laws(3) 1926 Crestine OH  
6966   1945 Chicago IL  
6967

1955 Northumberland PA  
6968 Bud Laws(3)      
6969 Bud Laws(3)      
6969 Bud Laws(3)      
6972 Frederic Bonke(3) 1949 Pittsburgh PA 1926
6973 Bruce Saylor-BL(3)      
6975 Phil Soyring (6) 1940 Chicago IL  
6976 Bud Laws(3)      
6977 Bud Laws(3) 1938 Chicago IL 1926
6978     Chicago IL  
6979     Ft Wayne IN  
6981 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1949 E. Altoona, PA 1926
6981 Bud Laws(3)      
6984   1934 Chicago, IL  
6987 Allen Barkley(3) 1933 Valparaiso IN  
6990   1948 Crestline, OH  
6991 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1946 Chicago IL 1926
6993 Paul D. Eilenberger 1941 Englewood IL  
6994   1944 Chicago IL  
6995   1946 Chicago IL  
6995   1946 Chicago IL  
6996   1948 Chicago IL  
6997 Robert Foster      
6999 Arthur Johnson(3) 1948 Chicago IL  

M1a

6700-6749 Baldwin 1930, 6750-6774 by Altoona shops 1930, 6775-6799 by Lima 1930. Similar to class M1 but equipped with one-piece cast-steel cylinder assemblies with inside steam delivery pipes.

6700 Bud Laws(3)      
6701 OP-14438 Otto Perry(4) 1937 Stelton NJ 1930
6701 T. Martin Flattley 1938 S. Philadelphia PA  
6702 OP-14293 Otto Perry(4) 1953 Mt. Union PA 1930
6703   1948 Earnest, PA  
6706   1949 East St Louis IL  
6704 HK Vollrath(3) 1952 Northumberland PA  
6707 Thomas C. Ayers      
6707        
6708   1947 Wilmington DE  
6710 Bud Laws(3) 1936 Kittanning Point PA  
6711   1942 Enola, PA  
6712   1947 Marysville, PA  
6715 CW Burne(3) 1941 Canton OH  
6718        
6712 John Ahrens 1947 Lewistown PA  
6715 Gary Overfield 1946 Huntingdon PA  
6717 MacOwen-JT      
6722 John Ahrens 1947 Lewsitown PA  
6724        
6726 Gerry Foley 1938-46 Columbus OH 1930
6727   1956 Rwnovo PA  
6729        
6731   1950 Northumberland PA 1943
6732 OP-14294 Otto Perry(4) 1930 Buffalo NY 1930
6732 Bud Laws(3)      
6733 CW Burne(3) 1942 Canton OH  
6734     Pittsburg PA  
6733 Howard Ameling(3) 1955 Columbus OH  
6734 Troy Smith   1926 1930
6734   1956 Northumberland PA 1930
6735 OP-14439 Otto Perry(4) 1953 Mt. Union PA 1930
6736  1956 Williamsport, PA  
6738 Frank Watson(3) 1946 12 St Foot Bridge Altoona PA 1930
6739     Denholm, PA  
6739   1931 Baway NJ  
6740        
6742   1934 Meadows, NJ  
6743 Bud Laws(3) 1935 S Philadelphia PA  
6744   1950 Lewistown PA  
6744        
6476 Bud Laws(3)      
6749 William E. Grant(2) 1948 Wilmington DE 1930
6749       
6750     Altoona PA  
6752 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Sunbury PA  
6752 Bud Laws(3)      
6753   1953 Aqueduck PA.  
6755 Chris Brandt     1926
6755 Bud Laws(3)     1926
6755 Bud Laws(3)      
6758 Charles A. Brown(3) 1944 Whiteland PA 1930
6759 Bruce Saylor-BL(3)      
6760 Howard Ameling(3) 1957 PA  
6760   1957 E. Altoona PA  
6761 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1952 Williamsport PA 1930
6761 Paul Prescott(3) 1954 Tyrone PA 1930
6762 William Grant(3) 1936 Wilmington DE  
6762 Bud Laws(3)      
6763     Enola Yards, Marysville, PA  
6765 Bud Laws(3)      
6766 Marvin Reyner      
6767 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1936 Chicago IL 1930
6768 John Dziobko 1953 Altoona PA 1930
6772 Howard Ameling(3) 1949    
6772   1948 Enola, PA  
6775 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1948 Chicago IL 1930
6775 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1938 East St Louis IL 1930
6776 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1937 St. Louis, MO  
6777   1956 Indianapolis, IN  
6778   1953 Enola, PA  
6779   1957 Altoona, PA  
6779 CA Brown(3)     1959
6780   1952 Bradford, OH  
6780       
6782 Paul W. Prescott(2) 1938 St Louis IL 1930
6782   1938 Columbus,OH  
6783 Paul Prescott(3) 1938 E St Louis IL 1930
6784        
6785 Phil Soyring (6) 1951 Baltimore MD  
6787   1931 Terra Haute PA  
6788 Howard Davis(3) 1946 Chicago IL 1930
6788 John Dziobko 1953 Altoona PA 1930
6789 Bud Laws(3) 1937 E St Louis IL  
6789        
6791        
6792 Arthur Johnson(3) 1935 E St Louis IL  
6794 Paul W. Prescott(2) 1938 East St Louis IL 1930
6795 Joseph A. Smith (7) 1936 East St. Louis, IL  
6795 Paul D. Eilenberger 1946 Chicago, IL  
6795 Gary Mittner(2) 1956 Columbus OH 1930
6796   1945 Chicago IL  
6797   1946 Chicago IL 1930
6797   1947 Logansport IN 1930
6798 Cameron Blaikie(3) 1934 Chicago IL 1930
6798   1947 E. St. Louis IL 1930
6707        

M1b

38 Converted from M1a, 270 lb. Steam Pressure.

6711   1957 Lewistown, PA  
6713 Charles T. Felstead 1946 Chicago, IL  
6713 ©Harry Neff      
6716 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1950 Harrisburg PA 1930
6724   1956 Northumberland, PA  
6747 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1956 Lewistown PA 1930
6751   1959 Altoona PA  
6754 Bud Laws(3) 1957 E. Altoona PA 1930
6792 Gary Mittner(2) 1955 Mingo Jct OH 1930
6799 Harold K. Vollrath(3) 1946 Englewood IL 1930
6819     Enola PA  
6898        
6907        
6921     Denholm, PA  
6929 Hagley Col. 1935    
6929 Gary Everhart 1957 Horseshoe Curve PA  
6945     Newport, PA  
Notes:
1. Roster Information,  with major additions/corrections, from Bob Berkey berkey@net1plus.com
2. From the Collection of Gary Mittner. The original owner is listed, if known.
3. From the Collection of Bud Laws. The original owner is listed, if known.
4. From the Collection of Denver Public Library
5. From the collection of Edward O'Donnell
6. From the collection of Phil Soyring
7. From the collection of Joseph A. Smith w/permission
Home         Site Map        Search         Contact

North East Rails  © Clint Chamberlin.
Photos for personal use only. All rights reserved by original owner of image.
Reproduction or redistribution in any form without express written permission is prohibited.