UP4019 Big Boy

  North East Rails  
Baltimore & Ohio(B & O)
Steam Roster

CN6200 Steam

Home  Site Map  Search  Contact        Diesel  Steam  Electric   Industrial  Motorcars      Revenue   MOW   Wrecks

B&O Diesel Roster | Western Maryland Steam Roster | Illustrated WM Diesel Roster | C&O All-time Diesel Roster
Also see:  CSX Photo Archive | Chessie System

B & O Steam Roster

Click here if you are stuck in someone else's frame

Class A-D | Class E | Class EL-K | Class L-N | Class P | Class Q | Class S-Y

1
Photo contributions and corrections welcome
Click on a Engine Number to view it. Click on name to contact the OWNER of the photo
B&O Steam Classes E
Road Nbr Photographer Date Taken Location Comments
  Class Wheel Builder Date
376-385, 475-484 E-1 2-8-0 Pitt 1873
376-385 E-1L 0-8-0 Pitt [rblt] 1894
386-461 E-2 2-8-0 Mt. Clare 1879-1880
452`
 Bud Laws(9)
1889 Rockwood PA  
1021-1079 E-2L 2-8-0 rblt E-2 1898
1069
 
     
476-536 E-3 2-8-0 Mt. Clare 1881-1886
500
 
1957 Toledo OH ex 4431tt
534
Bud Laws(9) 1888    
535
       
537 E-4 2-8-0 Mt. Clare 1886
404. 12.57,97, 517 E-5 2-8-0 Mt. Clare rblt from E-2 & 3
538-549. 597-99 E-6 2-8-0   1888
599
Ralph Dunn(9)     ex 548
352-375 E-7 2-8-0   1888
542-596 E-8 2-8-0 Mt. Clare 1888-9
545
 
  Iron Horse Fair, Halethorpe MD A J Cromwell
572
     
592
Bud Laws(9)      
595
Bud Laws(9)      
596
Phil Soyring (10) 1946 Lima OH  
1211-1240 E-8/60 2-8-0 BLW 1892-3
1211

1937 WVA  
1212
Howard Ameling(9)
1948 WVA  
1212
  1937 Parkersburg WVA  
1221
Francis Bandi(9) 1935 Richmond WVA  
1224
Francis Bandi(9) 1935 Weston WVA  
1225
 
     
1226
Bud Laws(9)      
1226
Gary Mittner(5)
1934 Baltimore MD  
1230
Bud Laws(9)      
1234
  1934 Parkersburg WVA  
1235
Francis Bandi(9) 1935 Weston WVA  
1237
Francis Bandi(9) 1937 Clarksburg WVA  
1239
 
1949 Hartland WV  
1240
 
  Pittsburgh PA  
1211-1240 E-8/60 2-8-0 BLW 1892-3
1200-10 E9 2-8-0 Baldwin 1920-28
1203
       
1241-65 E10 2-8-0 Richmond 1922-28
1600-09 E11a 2-8-0 Cooke 1922-29
1610-29 E12 2-8-0 Pittsburg 1922-29
1630-39 E13b 2-8-0 Baldwin 1942-46
1630
 
     
1630
 
  Staten Is NY  
1631
Bud Laws(9)
1938 Clifton SI NY  
1631
 1939 Clifton(SI)NY 
1632
  1936Staten Island NY  
1632
Bud Laws(9)
1934 Cramford Jct. NJ  
1633
    St. George IL  
1633
  1936 Staten Island NY  
1635
Howard Ameling(9)
1939 Clifton NJ  
1635
  1936 Staten Island NY  
1637
Bud Laws(9)
  SI NY  
1638
Phil Soyring (10)
1935 New Castle, PA  
1639
Ralph Dunn(9)
1935 Clifton SI NY  
1639
       
1266-1299 & 1516-1536 E-14 2-8-0 Baldwin 1897-1898
1273
  1948 Wilmington NJ  
1276
Harold Vollrath
1949 Toledo OH  
1294

1938 Parkersburg, WV  
1525

1947 Cumberland, MD  
1526

1936 Hollaway, OH  
1529

1937 Cleveland, OH  
1531
Bob Rathke(2)
1948 Frostburg MD scrapped 1951
1532

1935 Jewett, PA  
1534
Bud Laws(9) 1927 Lorain OH  
1500-1515 E-15 2-8-0 Pittsburgh 1897
1508
       
1511
Howard Davis(9)
1938 Glenwood PA  
1513
Bud Laws(9) 1939 Parkersburg WV  
1513
Bud Laws(9) 1938 Parkersburg WV  
1645-1704 E-16 2-8-0 Pittsburgh 1898-99
1655
Bud Laws(9) 1926 Newark NJ  
1664
Bud Laws(9) 1920 Baltimore MD  
1698
Ralph Dunn(9)1932Clifton, Staten Island, NY 
1698
Bud Laws(9) 1924 St George S. I.  NY  
1700
  1926 Clifton, S.I., NY  
1900-1938 E-18 2-8-0 Baldwin 1900 Vauclain Compounds
1901
  1923 Clifton, S.I., NY  
1901
  1923 St. George, S.I., NY  
1913
Bud Laws(9)
   
1915

 Arlington Yd, Staten IL NY 
1924
OP-2433 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Lorain OH  
1933
  1923 St. George, S.I., NY  
1935
 
     
1937
 
     
1938
   Arlington Yd, Staten IL NY 
1900-1938 E-18a 2-8-0 Baldwin 1906
1913
Bud Laws(9)
1932Clifton Staten Is NY 
1939-1940, 1800-1899, 1766-1799, 1959-1965 E-19 2-8-0 Baldwin 1900
1771-1899, 1939-1940, 1959-1965 E-19a 2-8-0 Baldwin 1902-1905
1786
OP-2432 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Benwood, W VA  
1796
  1930Martinsburg WV  
1809
  1916 Baltimore MD  
1821
Joseph Lavelle, Gary Everhart
1916 Philadelphia PA  
1823
Francis Bandi(9)
1934Grafton WVA 
1836
Bud Laws(9)
   
1844
RP Morris, Gary Everhart
1925 Cumberland MD  
1846
Bud Laws(9)
1931 Grafton WVA  
1863
Bud Laws(9)
1906 Clarkburg WV 
1868
Joseph Lavelle, Gary Everhart
1923 Washington DC  
1873
Bud Laws(9)
1933 Benwood WV 
1874
Bud Laws(9)
1933 Benwood WV 
1882
  1930 Parkersburg WV  
1888
    Baltimore OH  
1890
  1930 Martinsburg WV  
1891

1933    
1899

  Baltimore MD  
1895-98 E-20 2-8-0 ex Pitt & Westen  
1943- E-21 2-8-0    
1943
Howard Davis(9)
1935 Glennwood PA  
1943
© Gary Stuebben
1934 Lorain, OH  
1941-1942 E-21a 2-8-0 Pgh 1900 ex-P&W 96 & 60
1942
Carl R. Codney
    ex-P&W # 60
1950-1954 E-22 2-8-0 Pgh 1900 ex-P&W 55-59
1950
©VG Aylward (6)
1933 Cleveland OH  
1952

1934 Brentwood WV  
1961
©VG Aylward (6)
  Baltimore OH  
1955-1958 E-23 2-8-0 Schenectady 1902
1957

     
1706-1753, [2350-2397] 2200-2397 E-24 2-8-0 Richmond,Pittsburgh 1902-1904
1738
Ralph Dunn(9)1935Weston WVA 
1750
Phil Soyring (10)
1956 Cleveland , OH  
2200
H. Newlon, Jr-JSF(1)
1955 DoverOH Pittsburgh (ALCO) 1903
2207

1931Grafton WV 
2209
Phil Soyring (10)1949Zanesville OH 
2210
Max Miller(9)1939Decater IL 
2210
Francis Bandi(9)   
2212
OP-2435 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Brooklyn, W VA dome removed
2232
Phil Soyring (10)1937Pittsburgh PA 
2235
Francis Bandi(9)1933Ridgely IL 
2235
 1930Decater IL 
2237
Max Miller(9)1948Baltimore MD 
2237
Bud Laws(9)   
2244
Paul Dunn(9)1934Newark OH 
2252
Ralph Dunn(9)   
2254
  Baltimore MD 
2256
Bud Laws(9)
1942Canton OHD 
2256
     
2257
Phil Soyring (10)1947Zainsville OH 
2259
Phil Soyring (10)1949 Newark OH 
2266
 1949 Newark OH 
2267
Bud Laws(9)   
2270
Ralph Dunn(9)1934Newark OH 
2273
Francis Bandi(9)1936Newark OH 
2277
Ralph Dunn(9)1938Glenwood PA 
2277
Phil Soyring (10)
1948Wellston, OH 
2282
 1952 Union City IN  
2282
Bud Laws(9)    
2290
OP-2436 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh  
2291
Homer Newton Jr(9)
1954 Wellston OH  
2297
Gary Everhart
1935 Brunswick MD  
2298
Gary Everhart
1934 Newark OH  
2237
Bud Laws(9) 1935Ivoryville OH 
2307
Gary Everhart
     
2312

1940    
2313
       
2313
Bob Rathke(2)
1947 Brunswick MD  
2315
Ralph Dunn(9)   
2316
Bud Laws(9) 1948Dover OH 
2316
  1946Dover OH 
2317
   Dover OH 
2325
Gary Mittner(5)
1947 Dover OH  
2332
CW Burne(9)
1954 Massillon OH  
2332
John Beach
  Massillon OH  
2335

1904 St Louis Fair  Governor Francis
2339
Bud Laws(9) 1934Glenwood WVA 
2343
Max Miller(9)
1949 Decatur IL  
2448
 
 
2349
 
     
2354
Bud Laws(9)
1934 Grafton WV  
2355
Bud Laws(9)
1934 Newark OH  
2357
Bud Laws(9)
1937 Monatzuma IN  
2357
Bud Laws(9)
     
2361
Bud Laws(9)
     
2362
Bud Laws(9)
1934 Newark OH  
2262

     
2363
  1947 Akron, OH  
2370
Bud Laws(9)
1936 Newark OH  
2371
OP-2438 Otto Perry(8)
1933 St Marys, W VA ex-1727
2372
Bud Laws(9)
1931 Cleveland OH  
2375
  1947 Dover OH  
2377
Bud Laws(9)
1935 Brentwood Jct WVA  
2381
  1949 Springfield, IL ex 1737
2385
Ralph Dunn(9)
1934 New Castle PA  
2389
Bud Laws(9)
1920 Philadelphia PA  
2389
Ralph Dunn(9)
1939 Bridgeport OH  
2292

1939 Pittsburg PA  
2398
Ralph Dunn(9)
1934 Newark OH  
2398
Ralph Dunn(9)
1934 Newark OH  
1003-1027 E-24L 0-8-0 Alco 1005-1010
1003

1948 Glenwood PA  
1008
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 Willard OH  
1018
Phil Soyring (10)
1950 New Castle PA
1019
Phil Soyring (10)
1939 Glenwood PA
1027
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 Willard OH  
1028
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 Willard OH  
1537-1544 [250-257] E-26 2-8-0 Baldwin 1898
1537
 
1951 Lambertville, NJ
1538
OP-2425 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh ex-B&OSW 251
1539
Bud Laws (9)
1931 Chillicothe, Oh
1542
Bud Laws(9)      
1558-1599, [258-299] E-26a 2-8-0 Baldwin 1898-9 ex-B&OSW
258
      ren 1558
1558
Bud Laws (9)
1934 Chillicothe, Oh
1561
Bud Laws(9) 1939 Akron OH  
1563
Bud Laws(9) 1926 E Dayton OH  
1566

1926 Ivorydale, OH  
1567
Bud Laws (9)
1924 Storis, Oh
1572
OP-2427 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Indianapolis, IN  
1572
Bud Laws(9) 1935 Morefield IN  
1574
OP-2428 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh  
1576

     
1584

1924 Storrs, OH  
1586
Howard Davis(9)
1940 Buckhannon WVA  
1586
    Cleveland OH  
1588 Bud Laws (9)
1933 Chillicothe, OH  
1593 Bud Laws (9)
1928 Lima OH  
1598
Bud Laws (9)
1934 Washington IN
1594
  1934 Chillicothe, OH  
1598
Bud Laws (9)
1933 Newark OH
2500-2634, 2640-2709
[200-228]
E-27 2-8-0 Richmond,Schenectady 1905-06
200
Max Miller(9)
1957 Hamilton OH  
205
Max Miller(9)
1957 Cleveland OH  
205
Max Miller(9)
1957 Cleveland OH  
2503
 
     
2504
Max Miller(9)
1948Donor OH 
2504
    
2506
 
     
2508
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2511
Bud Laws(9) 1948Cleveland OH Emerson water firebox
2512
OP-2440 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Painesville, OH  
2527
Phil Soyring (10)1947 New Castle PA 
2533
    
2534
Phil Soyring (10)
1951 Springfield, IL  
2534
  1948 Springfield IL  
2537
 
   
2540
  1947 Decatur IL  
2546
       
2547
Bud Laws (9)
   
2550
Howard Ameling (9)
1948    
2550
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 Cincinnati OH  
2556
Bud Laws (9)
   
2558
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2558

1947 Benwood Jct, WV
2563

1949 Springfield IL  
2568
OP-2441 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh  
2617
  1950 Outville  
2625
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939 Dayton OH
2625
Ralph Dunn (9)
1949 Willard OH
2646
Ralph Dunn (9)
1940 Zainsville OH
2668
Bud Laws (9)
  
2668
Bud Laws (9)
  
2677
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 New Castle Jct., PA  
2677
OP-2442 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh  
2678
  1955 Zainsville OH 
2688
Bud Laws (9)
 Brunswick MD
2692
Ralph Dun (9)
  
2695
© Gary Stuebben
1953 Zanseville OH  
2705
       
2706
Ralph Dun (9)
1946Pittsburgh PA
2635-2639 E-27a 2-8-0 Sch 1906
2639
Bud Laws (9)
1939 Brunswick MD  
2639
 
     
2710-2913 [200-227] E-27b 2-8-0 Richmond 1909-1910
203
   Parkersburg, WV 
206
Phil Soyring (10)
1958 Dayton, OH 
207
Bob Rathke(2)
    ex-2784
207
O.V. Nelson-Bob Raikes
    ex-2784
209
Bud Laws(9)
   
213
Phil Soyring (10)
1957Zanesville OH 
215
Alex Campbell(6)
1957 Columbus OHex-2831
220
Fred Arnone (9)
1957 Zainsville OH  
225
Phil Soyring (10)
1957Washington Court House OH 
226
Phil Soyring (10)
1957Zanesville OH 
2712
Max Miller(9)
1938 Connelsville, PA  
2712
 
1939 Louisville, KY  
2713
Phil Soyring (10)
1948 Zanesville OH  
2713
Bud Laws (9)
  
2714 Allen Barkley(3) 1932 Chicago Term, IN  
2715
Max Miller(9)
1948 Pittsburgh, PA  
2716
  1948 Toledo OH  
2718
Ralph Dunn (9)
1937Baltimore MD 
2718
Bud Laws (9)
 Brunswick MD 
2719
HK Vollrath(9)
1947Lima OH 
2721
Steve Eriksen
1952    
2721
Bud Laws(9)
 Pittsburgh PA 
2722
Bud Laws(9)
   
2722
 
   
2724
Phil Soyring (10)
1938 Akron Jct., OH
2724
Bud Laws(9)
   
2727
Max Miller(9)
1950 Clarsburg WV  
2728
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2729
Otto Perry(8)
1933 Benwood, W. VA  
2731
Phil Soyring (10)1952Zanesville OH 
2732
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939Dayton OH 
2732
    
2733
Phil Soyring (10)1947Glenwood PA 
2733
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939Cleveland OH 
2734
Steve Eriksen
1952 Washington Courthouse, OH  
2734
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939Zanesville,OH 
2740
OP-2444 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Brooklyn W. VA  
2740
 1934 Glassaway WV 
2741
OP-2445 Otto Perry(8)
1937 Zanesville,OH  
2743
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2744
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939Punxsutawney PA 
2744
Phil Soyring (10)
1948 Butler PA
2746
Phil Soyring (10)
1934 Gassaway WV
2747
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2748
Ralph Dunn (9)
1946Akron OH 
2749
OP-2446 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Lorain, OH  
2750
Phil Soyring (10)
1953 E. St. Louis IL  
2751
Phil Soyring (10)1946Glenwood PA 
2751
 
1956 Toledo OH  
2754
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2755
Phil Soyring (10)1937Toledo OH 
2756
Phil Soyring (10)1941Cleveland OH 
2758
Phil Soyring (10)1949Lima OH 
2759
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2759
HK Vollrath(9)
1948Chicago OH 
2761
Phil Soyring 1956 Grafton WV  
2763
Ralph Dunn (9)
1940Newark OH 
2763
 
1951 Springfield IL  
2764
 
     
2765
     
2766
 
     
2767
  1948 Toledo OH  
2768
  1947 Glenwood PA  
2769

1946Pittsburgh PA 
2770
Max Miller (9)
1948Pittsburgh PA 
2771
    
2771
   Grafton WV 
2774
Bud Laws(9)
1934 Carlyle IL  
2776
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2777
Phil Soyring (10)1948Glenwood, PA 
2778
 1948Cincinnati, OH 
2780
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2783

1949 Cincinnati, OH
2783
CH
1954 Beardstown, IL  
2784
HK Vollrath(9)
1956Clevland OH 
2784
Phil Soyring (10)1939Glenwood, PA 
2785
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2785
Bud Laws (9)
   
2786
Ralph Dunn (9)
   
2788
    
2794
 
1954 Rochester, IL  
2794
Gary Everhart
1939 Brunswick MD  
2795
Phil Soyring (10)1954Zainsville OH 
2796
CC Grayson(9)
1950 Springfield IL  
2797
Bud Laws (9)
   
2799

   
2800
  1934 Grafton, WV 
2801
Bud Laws (9)
   
2803
Bob Rathke(2)
1948 Hancock MD  
2804
Phil Soyring (10)1951Zainsville OH 
2806
Phil Soyring (10)
1949    
2807
 
1952 Decatur IL  
2807

1949 Cincinnati OH  
2808
  1953 Riker, PA  
2810
Max Miller(9)
1937 Fairmount WV  
2812
Bob Rathke(2)
1948 Buckhannon WV  
2812

1939 Grafton, WV 
2816
 
   Louisville KY  
2816
 
     
2817
Bud Laws (9)
   
2818
  1955 East St Louis IL 
2818
  1934Parkersburg, WV  
2819
Phil Soyring (10)
1950 Rochester NY  
2820
  Bloomington, IL  
2821
HK Vollrath(9)
1952SpringfieldRich 1910
2821
Phil Soyring (10)
1948Cleveland OH
2823
Bud Laws(9)
     
2824
Howard Ameling(9)
1951Zanesville OH 
2825
 1946Clarksburg, WV 
2828
Ralph Dunn(9)
1940 Cincinatti OH  
2828

1943 Zanesville, OH  
2830
    Chicago, IL  
2833
Bud Laws(9)
     
2833

1946 Washington, DC  
2835
  1946 Cincinatti OH  
2835
Bud Laws(9)   
2836
Joseph Testagrose
1954 Shawnneetown IL  
2836

1935 Glenwood PA  
2837

1940 Massilon OH  
2838
OP-2447 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, Oh  
2838
Bud Laws (9)
   
2838
Ralph Dunn(9)   
2839
Bud Laws(9)1934Benwood WV 
2839
Phil Soyring (10)1947Glenwood PA 
2840
Phil Soyring (10)1956Zanesville OH 
2841
OP-2448 Otto Perry(8)
1950 Vincennes, IN  
2841

1946 Washington, DC  
2843

    
2843

1934Chickao IL 
2844
Ralph Dunn(9)   
2845
   Washington D C 
2845
 1947Keyser WV 
2846
Rick Hamman
   
2847
  1942 Salem IL  
2848
Ralph Dunn(9)1946Pittsburgh PA 
2848
       
2849
Bud Laws(9)   
2850

1938 Fairmont, WV 
2850

1939 Fairmont, WV 
2851
Bud Laws(9)
   
2852
Bud Laws(9)
   
2853
Bud Laws(9)
   
2855
Montanna Jack
1955 Silver Springs MD ALCO-Rich 1910
2856
Robert Foster 1932 Chicago, IL  
2858
GH Reed 1938 Clarksburg, WV  
2858
      
2859
Bud Laws(9)
1935PA 
2859
    
2860
Ralph Dunn(9)
1936Pittsburgh PA 
2861
Bud Laws(9)1934Benwood WV 
2864
 1946 Punxatauny PA 
2866
Phil Soyring (10)
1936 Brunswick MD  
2868
Bud Laws(9)
   
2869
OP-2449 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Lorain OH  
2869
Phil Soyring (10)1950Zainsville OH 
2872
 
1947 Brunswick MD  
2870
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2870

 Dayton, OH  
2871
Bud Laws(9)
1950Cincinnati OH 
2872
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2872

1947 Brunswick, MD 
2874
Phil Soyring (10)1949New Castle, PA 
2874
HK Vollrath(9)   
2875
Phil Soyring (10)1948Glenwood, PA 
2875
Bud Laws(3)
1945Glenwood PA 
2876
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2877
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2878
Bob Rathke(2)
1948 Grafton WV  
2879
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2879

   
2881
Mark Morgan(12)
     
2882
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2884Phil Soyring (10)
1949Akron OH 
2885
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2887
HK Vollrath(9)
1941Dayton OHRich 1910
2888
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2892
Max Miller(9)
1940Decaur IL 
2892

1954Springfield IL 
2893 TC Brown(3) 1932 Cleveland OH  
2894
OP-2450 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Chillicothe, OH  
2895
Joseph Testagrose
     
2895
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
2896

   
2899
Phil Soyring (10)
1947 Cayuhoga Falls OH 
2899
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2900
 
1940 Clarksburg WV  
2900
FR Kern(9)
1946 Pittsburgh PA 
2903
OP-2451 Otto Perry(8)
1937 Zanesville, OH  
2903
Montanna Jack
1948 Cincinnati OH ALCO-Rich 1910
2904
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2905
HK Vollrath(9)
1940Pittsburgh PARich 1910
2906
Bud Laws(9)
    
2907
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2908
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2909Phil Soyring (10)1949Zanesville OH 
2909
Ralph Dunn(9)
1939 Zainsville OH
2910 1949Pittsburgh PA 
2911

1949Somerset, PA 
2912
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2913

 E. St. Louis, Il  
1706-1721 E-29 2-8-0 Brooks 1905
1709
OP-2430 Otto Perry(8)
1939 Chillicothe, OH ex Cinci Hamilton & Dayton #407
1722-1736 E-30 2-8-0 Baldwin 1905
1736
OP-2431 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Indianapolis, IN  
2914-2933 E-31a,b 2-8-0 Brooks 1910 ex-CH&D 601-620
2915
Ralph Dunn(9)
    
2916

1940Philladelphia PAex CHD603
2916
Howard Ameling(9)
1940Philladelphia PA ex CHD 603
2917
Glenn Davis(9)
1958Lima OH ex CHD 604
2917
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 E. St. Louis, Il ex CHD 604
2918
Bud Laws (9)
   
2919 1946 Warwick OH 
2920
Bud Laws (9)
 Zanesvilee OH 
2921
©Dennis Schmidt
1941 Newark OH  
2921
Bud Laws (9)
1941Zanesvilee OH 
2922
Phil Soyring (10)
1939 Willard OH  
2922
Bud Laws (9)
   
2923

1949 E. St. Louis, IL 
2924
  1955 East St Louis IL 
2924
      
2925
Bud Laws(9)
   ex CHD 612
2926
Bud Laws(9)
1949 Washington, Il ex-CH&D 613
2930
Bud Laws (9)
   
2932Phil Soyring (10)1946 Akron Jct. OH 
1737-1740 E-32 2-8-0 Baldwin 1904-1913
1740
EJ Foster(9)
   
2934-2935, 2936 & 2937, 2938-2945 E-33 2-8-0 Baldwin 1903-1906 ex-C&C
2936
Bud Laws (9)
1948Dover OH 
2937
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-C&C 53
2940
OP-2452 Otto Perry(8)
1933 Benwood, W. VA ex-C&C 56
2941
    
2944 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Parkersburg W VA ex-C&C 60;
2945

   
2946-2949 E-34 2-8-0 Baldwin 1912-1913 ex-C&C 70-73
2949

    
2949

1941 Clarksburg, WV 
2950-2951 E-35 2-8-0 Baldwin 1914 ex-C&C 74-75
2949
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-C&C 73
2950       ex-C&C 74;
2952-2953 E36 2-8-0 Baldwin 1916 ex-C&C 80-81
2952
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-C&C 80
2952
  1937 Clarksburg, WV 
413 E-37 2-8-0 Baldwin 1906 ex-M&K 3
413
Ralph Dunn(9) 1940 Cumberland MD  
414 [588] E-38 2-8-0 Baldwin 1918 ex-M&K 4
414
Ralph Dunn(9) 1938 Cumberland MD  
415 [589] E-39 2-8-0 Baldwin 1903 ex-M&K 5
415
    Baltimore, MD  
415
  1939 Cumberland, MD  
589
  1945    
416-422 E-40 2-8-0 Baldwin 1907,1909 ex M&K 6, 8-13
418
Ralph Dunn(9) 1935 Cumberland MD  
420
  1931 Baltimore, MD  
422
  1933 Baltimore, MD  
425-434 [590-599] E-41 2-8-0 Baldwin 1916 ex-CI&W 301-310
425
Bud Laws(9)      
426
Bud Laws(9) 1934 Chiliclothe OH  
426
OP-2401 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Indianapolis, IN ex-CI&W 302
427
OP-2402 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Indianapolis, IN ex-CI&W 303
430
Bud Laws(9) 1939 Cumberland MD  
431
RJ Foster(9)
    ex-CI&W 307
431
OP-2405 Otto Perry(8)
1930 Indianapolis, IN ex-CI&W 307
432
Ralph Dunn(9)
     
433
Bud Laws(9) 1934 Parkersburg WV  
590
       
595
Bud Laws(9) 1939 Parkersburg WVA ex BRP
597
Bud Laws(9)      
436 E-43 2-8-0 Baldwin 1900 ex-CI&W 322
437-438 E-44 2-8-0 Brooks 1901 ex-CI&W 325-326, ex-NYC 5801 & 5781
3000-08 E52 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P 307,315
3002
Joseph A. Smith (11)
1940 Rochester NY  
3009-10 E52 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P 307,315
3011-17 E53 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P
3011
 
     
3018-24 E54 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P
3042

1946 East Salamanca NY
3025-69 E55 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P
3029
Bud Laws(9)      
3031
Phil Soyring (10)
1949 E. Salamanca NY ex BR&P 355
3032
Bud Laws(9) 1939 Buffalo NY  
3037
Ralph Dunn(9)      
3038
  1936 Glenwood PA ex BR&P 370
3038
  1947 Salamanca, NY ex BR&P 370
3041
 1972 Punxetauney Station PA 
3042
Bud Laws(9)      
3046
Ralph Dunn(9) 1946 E. Salamanca NY  
3046
  1946 Butler PA  
3048
Ralph Dunn(9) 1939 Punxsutawney PA ex BR&P 383
3051-3069 E-56 2-8-0 Alco-Brooks ex-BR&P
3051
  1939Pittsburgh PA 
3052
 Ralph Dunn(9)
1939 Punxsatawney, PA ex BR&P 338
3053
 Ralph Dunn(9)
1939 Punxsatawney, PA ex BR&P 343
3054
1954 Punxsatawney, PA  
3054
1936 Rochester NY  
3056
  1939 Salamanca,NY  
3057
Joseph A. Smith (11)
1943 Rochester NY ex BR&P 340
3059
Bud Laws(9)     ex BR&P 342
3060
  1950 Pittsburgh PA ex BR&P344
3065
Montanna Jack
1937 Dubois PA ex BR&P 349
3065
  1938 Butler PA ex BR&P 349
3066
Bud Laws(9)      
3066
Howard Ameling(9)
1948Pittsburgh PA 
3067
Phil Soyring (10)
     
3070-82 E57a 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P
3076
   Rochester NYBRP392
3078

    BRP394
3079
  1935 Rochester NY BRP395
3080
Bud Laws(9) 1936 Dubois PA BRP396
3084-93 E58 2-8-0 Brooks ex BR&P
101-122 Buffalo & Susquehanna 2-8-0 BLW 
101
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 101 ren 112 BLW 1895
111
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 111 Brooks 1899
113
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 113 BLW 1901
114
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 114 BLW 1901
119
Frederick Bonke
  Wellsville NY B&S 119 Alco 1903
121
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 121 Alco 1903
3100-3142 E-60,60a 2-8-0 Pittsburgh,Brooks 1904-1908
3100
Montanna Jack
1954 Foxburg, PA Brooks 1904 ex B&S #123
3100
Bud Laws(9) 1947 Foxburg, PA Brooks 1904 ex B&S #123
3101
Montanna Jack
1953 Butler , PA Brooks 1904 ex-B&S 124
3101
Frederick Bonke
1935 Punxsutawney PA ex-B&S 124
3102
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 125 blt 1905
3103
Bud Laws (9)
    ex-B&S 126 blt 1905
3103
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-B&S 126 blt 1905
3104
Phil Soyring (10)
1956 Grantsville MD ex-B&S 127 blt 1904
3104
Frederick Bonke
1947 Kane PA ex-B&S 127 blt 1904
3105
Fred Arone(9)
1948 Dover OH ex-B&S 128
3105
Joseph Testagrose
     
3107
Frederick Bonke
1948 Butler PA ex-B&S 130
3108

1946Foxburg ex-B&S 131
3109
Frederick Bonke
1949 Addison, NY ex-B&S 132
3109
Bud Laws(9)
1947   ex-B&S 132
3110
Phil Soyring (10)
1951 Springville NY  
3111
CE Fisher
  Galeton, PA B&S 134
3111
Frederick Bonke
  Wellsville, NY B&S 134
3112
Max Miller (9)
1946 Dubois PA 
3112
Phil Soyring (10)
1956 Connellsville PA 
3113
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 136
3113
Frederick Bonke
1949 Parkersburg VA ex-B&S 136
3114
Ralph Dunn (9)
    
3114
Frederick Bonke
1947 Grafton WV B&S 137
3115
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 138
3115
Frederick Bonke
1931 Wellsville NY B&S 138
3116
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 139
3117

1943 Wellsville, NY ex-B&S 140
3118
Frederick Bonke
1906 Brooks Works, Dunkirk, NY B&S 141
3119
Ralph Dunn (9)
    ex-B&S 142
3120
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939 Punxsutawney PA ex-B&S 143
3120
  Wellsville Nyex-B&S 143
3121
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 147
3121
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 147
3122
Frederick Bonke1931 DuBoise PA ex  B&S 148
3123
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939 Punxsutawney PA Pgh ex- B&S 149
3123

1952  Foxburg, PA B&S 149
3124
Phil Soyring (10)
1950 Galeton PA ex-B&S 150
3124
 1948 Galeton PA 
3125 Phil Soyring (10)
1946 Lorain OH ex-B&S 151
3126
Frederick Bonke
1949 Wellsville NY B&S 152
3126
Bud Laws(9)
    B&S 152
3127
  1951 Foxburg PA Pgh ex- B&S 153
3128
     
3129
Frederick Bonke
    ex B&S 155
3129
Ralph Dunn (9)
    ex B&S 155
3130
Frederick Bonke
    ex-B&S 156
3130
Frederick Bonke
1949 Wellsville NY B&S 156
3131

  Wellsville NY ex-B&S 157 | ex-B&S 157
3131
Frederick Bonke
1945 DuBois, PA ex-B&S 157 | ex-B&S 157
3132

    ex-B&S 158
3132
 1948 Galeton PAex-B&S 158
3133
Howard Ameling(9)
1946Dubois, PA 
3133
Bud Laws(9)
1936Wellsville NY 
3134
Frederick Bonke
1947 Galeton PA ex-B&S 160
3135

  Galeton, PA ex-B&S 161
3135
Frederick Bonke
1948 Galeton PA ex-B&S 161
3136 Bud Laws(3) 1935 Glenwood PA Brooks ex- B&S 162
3136

    ex-B&S 162
3127
  1947 Glenwood, PA  
3139
Frederick Bonke
1943 Wellsville, NY ex-B&S 165
3138
Phil Soyring (10)
1941 Wellsville NYB&S 164
3138
Bud Laws(3)
1956 Sand Patch PAB&S 164
3138
Frederick Bonke
    B&S 164
3140
Phil Soyring (10)
1953 Galeton PA B&S 166
3140
Max Miller(9)
1949 Lane PA B&S 166
3141
 Max Miller(9)
1950 Salamanca NY ex-B&S 168
3142
Frederick Bonke
1949 Hancock, West VA  
3142
  1946 Wellsville, NY  
7316-24 EE-2a 2-8-8-2 Alco-B ex BR&P
7316
Paul Prescott 1936 Dubois PA ex BRP 800
7318Paul Prescott1951 DuBois PA 
7320
  1947 Dubois PA  ex BR&P 804
7321
Phil Soyring (10)
1947 DuBois PA  
7322
Ralph Dunn (9)
1946 Clarion JCT PA  
7322
Phil Soyring (10)
1948 DuBois PA  
7324
Ralph Dunn (9)
     
1. JSF is John Stephen Foster, a major Contributor
2. Bob Rathke is a major Contributor
3. B&O RR Historical Society, P. O. Box 24068, Baltimore, MD, 21227-0568.
4. From the collection of Edward O'Donnell
5. From the Collection of Gary Mittner. The original owner is listed, if known.
6. From the Collection of George Elwood Reproduction or redistribution without permission is prohibited!
7. From the Collection of Gary Overfield Reproduction or redistribution without permission is prohibited!
8. Otto Perry at Denver Public Library
9. From the Collection of Bud Laws. The original owner is listed, if known.
10. From the collection of Phil Soyring
11. From the collection of Joseph A. Smith w/permission
12. From the collection of Mark Morgan w/permission
Home         Site Map        Search         Contact

North East Rails  © Clint Chamberlin.
Photos for personal use only. All rights reserved by original owner of image.
Reproduction or redistribution in any form without express written permission is prohibited.