UP4019 Big Boy

  North East Rails  
Baltimore & Ohio(B & O)
Steam Roster

CN6200 Steam

Home  Site Map  Search  Contact        Diesel  Steam  Electric   Industrial  Motorcars      Revenue   MOW   Wrecks

B&O Diesel Roster | Western Maryland Steam Roster | Illustrated WM Diesel Roster | C&O All-time Diesel Roster
Also see: CSX Photo Archive | Chessie System

B & O Steam Roster

Click here if you are stuck in someone else's frame

Class A-D | Class E | Class EL-K | Class L-N | Class P | Class Q | Class S-Y

Photo contributions and corrections welcome
Click on a Engine Number to view it. Click on name to contact the OWNER of the photo
B&O Steam Classes A-D
Road Nbr Photographer Date Taken Location Comments
  Class Wheel Builder`````````````` Date
1B&O Southwestern4-4-0Lawernce1857
1
Tom Boylan
 'Ohio'
1
Carl R. Codney
1918?Willard(Chicago Junction), OH  
 231-236 4-4-0Mason1857
232
Joseph Testagrose
1858Cumberland MD 
8[1851],3 [1884] 0-4-0Gill & Winans1936
JH
 
  John Hancock
  2-2-0(replica) orig blt 1830 1927
TT
 
  Tom Thumb
Tom Thumb
OP-2612 Otto Perry(8)
1934Century of Progress, Chicago, Ill 
     
Special
Carl R. Codney
   
Atlantic
OP-2610 Otto Perry(8)
1939New York World's Fair 2-2-0
Thomas Jefferson
OP-2611 Otto Perry(8)
1934Century of Progress, Chicago, Ill 0-4-0
Thomas Jefferson
John Hankey-JT
 Century of Progress, Chicago, Ill 0-4-0
York
OP-2614 Otto Perry(8)
1934Century of Progress, Chicago, Ill 0-4-0
 ?4-2-0  
16 Philip E. Thomas

1838 ex WB2, blt Wm. Norris 1838
William Galloway
OP-2613 Otto Perry(8)
1936Cleveland OHLayfayette?
Lafayete
Steve Okonski
1837B&O MuseumNorris
158-271A4-6-0Mt Clare1869-73
139

   ex 139, blt New Castle 1853
169

1939 NY Worlds Fair ex 139, blt New Castle 1853
217
 1939New York World's Fairex187 blt 1896
227

    blt 1871
330
    blt Mt Clare 1871
1450-1455A-14-4-2Baldwin1900-1901
1450
   '
1456-1475 A-2 4-4-2 Schenectady 1903
1461
Bud Laws(9)
1931Chillilothe OH 
1462

   
1464

   
1466
Bud Laws(9)
   
1470
OP-2424 Otto Perry(8)
1919Cincinnati OH 
1474
Paul Eilenberger
     
1474

1947 t\ Cumberland, MD  
1424-1449A-34-4-2Baldwin1910
1424
Phil Soyring (10)
1935 Rochester NY  
1426
Phil Soyring (10)
1932 N. Takoma MD  
1426
 
1921 Washington DC  
1427
OP-2416 Otto Perry(8)
1919Cincinnati OH 
1428
Phil Soyring (10)
1934 Baltimore MD
1429
  1924 Cincinnati, OH  
1430
Otto Perry
1930Washington DC 
1432
 
1937 Baltimore MD  
1432
 
  Baltimore MD  
1434
OP-2418 Otto Perry(8)
1930Washington DC 
1434
 
1936 Punxsutawney PA  
1436
Max Miller
1939Baltimore MD 
1438

1932 Baltimore, MD  
1439
OP-2419 Otto Perry(8)
1939Washington DC 
1439

1933 Baltimore, MD  
1440
OP-2420 Otto Perry(8)
1939Washington DC 
1442
OP-2421 Otto Perry(8)
1930Washington DC 
1442

1937 Riveride RH Baltimore, MD  
1442

1937 Riveride RH Baltimore, MD  
1444
OP-2422 Otto Perry(8)
1939Washington DC 
1446
  1926 Baltimore, MD  
1447
OP-2423 Otto Perry(8)
1939Washington DC 
1448

1931 Washington, DC  
1449

1932 Riverside RH Baltimore,MD  
1497A-44-4-2 ex C&A 551
1498-9A-54-4-2 ex C&A 554 & 557
1487-1488 A-6 4-4-2 Brooks ex BR&P 162-3 1901
1488
 
1936 Dubois PA  
1489-1491 A-7 4-4-2 Brooks ex BR&P 165-7 1903
 
1492-1496 A-8,8a 4-4-2 Brooks ex BR&P 170-4, 1906,1909
1496
Paul Prescott(9)
1926Clearfield PABRP174
1484-1485A-94-4-2Schenectadyex B&S 274-5, 1904
1484
Frederick Bonke
1928 Galeton, PA ex-B&S 274 | ex-B&S 274
1485
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-B&S 175, 275
1485
Bud Laws(9)
    ex-B&S 175, 275
176-8, 276-8Buffalo & Susquehanna4-4-0BLWB&S 276-8, 1905
176
Frederick Bonke
1905 BLW, PA  
162-6, 262-6Buffalo & Susquehanna4-4-0Erie, BLWB&S 262-6, 19051898
266
Frederick Bonke
1893   BLW
1486A-104-4-2Brooksex B&S 272, 1906
1486

1936 Galeton PA ex-B&S 172, ex-B&S 272
?B4-6-0Baldwin1901
117
OP-2605 Otto Perry(8)
1939New YorkThatcher Perkins, blt 1863, ex282, ex147
117
 
1939New York World FairThatcher Perkins, blt 1863, ex282, ex147
749-50 [152-3B-odd4-6-0BaldwinPitt & Conneslsville 1872
272-82B4-6-0B&O Perkins1863-4
18
Bud Laws(9)
   
273
Joseph A. Smith (11)
1916 Addison, NY  
280, 283-8B-14-6-0Lowell Perkins1865
706,10,36-48,752-3B-24-6-0PghPitt & Conneslsville 1868-72
 B-34-6-0Perkins 
 B-44-6-0Perkins 
289-90B-54-6-0Baldwin1889
 B-64-6-0Perkins 
1300-7B-74-6-0Baldwin1890
1300
      
1305
 1916 Baltimore OH  
1342-49B-84-6-0Baldwin1893
1343
Ralph Dunn(9)
1935Parkerburg WV 
1343
Bruce Fales      
1350-9B-84-6-0B&O1891
1350
  1934 Parkersburg, WV  
1352
Montanna Jack
1947Parkersburg, WVAB&O 1891
1352
Montanna Jack
  B&O 1891
1353
      
1355
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
1355
Bud Laws(9)
   
1357

     
1357
Bud Laws(9)
     
1343
Bruce Fales      
1360-99, 1342-49B-84-6-0Baldwin1892-3
1343

1946 Parkersburg, WV  
1343

     
1357
  1938 Punxsutawney PA  
1361
    Staten Is. NY  
1364
Ralph Dunn(9)
  Philadelphia PA  
1365
Roy Blackburn(9)
   
1369
Ralph Dunn(9)
1934 Pittsburg PA  
1372
Ralph Dunn(9)
     
1375
  1947 Parkersburg, WV  
1376

1946 Edgewood PA  
1377
Bud Laws(9)
   Glenwood PA  
1377
Bud Laws(9)
1948 Parkersburg WVA  
1383
Ralph Dunn(9)
     
1384
©VG Aylward (6)
1933 Baltimore OH  
1386
 1946Wheeling WV 
1388
 
1946 Parkersburg WV  
1389
Phil Soyring
  Clarksburg WV 
1393
      
1395
 1948Kenova, WV  
1396
Bob Rathke(2)
1947Parkersburg WV 
1396
Bob Rathke(2)
1948Parkersburg WV 
291-3, 339[8-11]B-94-6-0SchColumbus &Cinci Midland 1885
1500-3 [210-13]B-104-6-0Pgh1891
107-11[181-5], 131-51[187-207]B-10a4-6-0 Pitt & Western 1888-90
1550-5 [216-21]B-114-6-0Pgh1891
1504-5 [214-5]B-124-6-0Pgh1893
222-3B-134-6-0Pgh1893
222
Ivan Saunders (9)
1908 Cleveland OH  
1308-13, 1319-22B-144-6-0Baldwin1896-7
1310
  1927 Hazlethorp MD  
1310
  1930    
1312
Paul Apmann
   
1320
 
   
1322
 
   
1314-7B-154-6-0Baldwin1896-7
1316
 Bud Laws(9)
1935Orlando WV 
12-6 [224-8]B-164-6-0 WV&Pitt 1890-2
1328-1336B-17,17a4-6-0Baldwin1901
1328
Ralph Dunn(9)
1933Benwood WV 
1331
J. Testagrose
   
1332
©VG Aylward (6)
1933 Cleveland OH  
1335
Bud Laws(9)
1931Cleveland OH 
2000-2034B-184-6-0Rhode Island1901
2000
     
2003
Howard Davis(9)
1948 Glenwood PA  
2000
Bruce Fales(9)
1938Baltimore MD 
2005
 1932Baltimore MD 
2007
Howard Davis(9)
1947 Zainsville OH  
2012
Bob Rathke(2)
1948Brunswick MD 
2019
Eric Larson 1934 Gassaway WV  
2020
Gary Mittner(5)
   
2020
     
2021
Phil Soyring (10)
1926 Pittsburgh, PA  
2022
Edward O'Donnell(4)
1938Glenwood PA 
2022
 
   
2022
Gary Overfield
1939Glenwood PA 
2024
OP-2434 Otto Perry(8)
1932Baltimore, Md 
2024

     
2028
Howard Davis(9)
1948 Brunswick MD  
2028
Bob Rathke(2)
    1953
2031
 Bud Laws (9)
     
2033
 
     
2034
Steve Eriksen
1953  
2034

   
2039

   
2039
Phil Soyring (10)
1947 Glenwood PA
2000,2003B-18ca4-6-0ex Rhode IS1901
2000

1946 Willmington DE  
2035-2069B-194-6-0Baldwin1901
2037
Phil Soyring (10)1948Wilmington DE 
2038
       
2040
Ralph Dunn (9)
     
2042
Phil Soyring (10)
1947Zanesville OH 
2043
Phil Soyring (10)
1936Pittsburgh PA 
2044
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939Baltimore MD 
2044
     
2046
Ralph Dunn (9)
 Glenwood PA  
2049
Otto Perry
1939Decater, IL 
2057
Fred Arnone (9)
1947Brunswick MD  
2061
Roy Blackburn-BL
1938Wilmington DE 
2061
Phil Soyring (10)
1941Wilmington DE 
2065
Phil Soyring (10)
1940Glenwood PA 
163-171B-204-6-0Pitts1883
164

1931Cumberland MD  
139-147B-344-6-0Brooks1893
160
Bud Laws (9)
1919Cincinnati OH  
162
Bud Laws (9)
1939Baltimore  
173-191B-474-6-0Pitts1892-93
174
Bud Laws(9)
     
178
Phil Soyring (10)
1939Lima OH 
178
Ralph Dunn (9)
    
179
W.A. Ranke
1947 Chicago IL 
156-162 B-38 4-6-0 Pitts 1894-99
156
©VG Aylward (6)
  Baltimore OH  
157
F. Vollhart
   
158

1934Cumberland MD  
160
Bud Laws (9)
1919Cincinnati OH  
162
Bud Laws (9)
1939Baltimore  
203-204B-514-6-0Alco-P1892-93
204
Bud Laws (9)
1919  to 318
231-39B-534-6-0Baldwinex M&K 2, 1906
232
 
1919Cincinnati OH to 318
237
Bud Laws (9)
    
239
 
1919Cincinnati OH to 318
360-385[240-265]B-544-6-0 Alco-Pex CH&D 1902-3
245
Bud Laws (9)
    
265
Bruce Fales      
163B-554-6-0Baldwinex M&K 2, 1906
163

1939Cumberland MD  
164B-564-6-0Baldwinex M&K 14, 1909
165-170B-574-6-0Schenectadyex CI&W 101-6, 1916
165
Harold Lehman-BL
1934Cleveland OH 
166
OP-2396 Otto Perry(8)
1933Chillicothe, Oh 
166

1934 Morefield IN  
167
Ralph Dunn (9)
    
168
OP-2397 Otto Perry(8)
1930Indianapolis, IN 
169

1935 Morefield IN  
171-180 [235-44]B-584-6-0Baldwinex CI&W 201-210, 1916
171
  1934Wapakoneta, OH 
172
     
175
Bud Laws (9)
     
176

1937New Castle MD  
177
Ralph Dunn (9)
    
178
OP-2398 Otto Perry(8)
1919Indianapolis, IN 
179
Paul McGrane
1947Lima OH 
180
Phil Soyring
1948 New Castle PA 
241
Ralph Dunn (9)
    
1121
    ex 241, nee CIW207
71-75C-40-4-0TBaldwin1893
318(ex 72)
Ralph Dunn (9)
     
72
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939 Glennwood Pittsburgh PA  
73
OP-2394 Otto Perry(8)
1934Bloomington, ILto C&A in 1932
37C-110-4-0TPittsburgH1893 ex CT&V 16
37
Montanna Jack
   
37
RD Patton
1940 Wilmington DE  
76-77 [317]C-130-4-0Baldwin1902
76
Paul McGrane
1943Philadelphia PA 
317
George Elwood
1948Wilmington DE 
66-70C-140-4-0Brooks1902
70
Ralph Dunn (9)
1939    
70

1939 Wilmington, DE  
96-99 [897-8] C-16 0-4-0T Baldwin 1912
96
 
     
96
 
     
97
HK Vollrath(9)
1949Baltimore MD1912
97
Ralph Dunn (9)
1947 Mt Claire Baltimore MD  
98
HK Vollrath(9)
1949Baltimore MD1912
98
OP-2395 Otto Perry(8)
1937Baltimore, Md 
99
 
1912    
897
Phil Soyring (10)
1950 Baltimore MD  
898
 
1950 Baltimore MD  
99 C-16a 0-4-0 Baldwin ex 0-4-0T 1926
99
HK Vollrath 1938 Phily PA  
99
Charles Winters (9) 1940 Phily PA  
386-391 D 0-6-0T Danforth Cooke 1873
387
  1946 Cincinnati OH  
312-338 D-1 0-6-0 B&O 1886
316
EF Bommer-JT1945Clifton Staten Island NY 
320
  1946 Cincinnati OH  
338
Tom Trojan      
40-53, 1100-1136 D-3 0-6-0 B&O 1890
1101

1941    
1104

     
1106
Ralph Dunn(9)   
1106

1936 Baltimore, MD  
1114
Ralph Dunn(9) Parkersburg, WVA 
1120
Robert Gray1952Cincinnati OH 
1122

  Monteluma, IN  
1137-1146D-70-6-0Richmond1901
1137
Bud Laws(9) Parkersburg, WVA 
1138
Phil Soyring(10)
1939Pittsburgh PA 
1142

1938 Ivy City, DC  
1142

  Connellsville, PA  
1143
Montanna Jack
1935Glennwood, PARich 1901
1146
 1901  
1147-1161D-70-6-0Alco Richmond1903
1137
Bud Laws(9)   
1141
Ralph Dunn(9)1939Cleveland OH 
1144
Phil Soyring
1940Baltimore MD 
1148
Phil Soyring
1939 Cumberland MD 
1149
Montanna Jack
1947Pittsburgh, PARich 1903
1151
Gary Mittner(5)
1947Dover OH 
1155
Ralph Dunn(9)1931Riverside Baths, MD 
1155
    
1158

1938 Glenwood, PA  
1159
Ralph Dunn(9)
1946PA 
1162-1176D-70-6-0Baldwin1903
1162
Bud Laws(9)
 Cleveland OH 
1165
Ralph Dunn(9)
1934 Pittsburg, PA 
1165

1955 New Castle PA  
1171
Gary Mittner(5)
1948Cumberland MD 
1171
Bud Laws(9)
1934Benwood WVA 
1172
Steve Eriksen
1953    
1172

     
1172

     
1173
OP-2413 Otto Perry(8)
1933Chillicothe OH 
1174
Montanna Jack
1946New Castle, PABLW 1903
1197 D-12 0-6-0 Richmond ex Curtis Bay 6, 1925
13
O.V. Nelson-Bob Raikes
  ex Monogahela 9 blt Pgh 1898
1198-9 D-13 0-6-0 Pgh ex CL&W 24-5, 1900
1198
Ralph Dunn(9)
1936Baltimore MD 
38-9 D-21 0-6-0 Books ex B&OSW 1-2, 1890
99
Tom Boylan
    ex CW&B 99
55-64 D-22 0-6-0 Rhode Island ex B&OSW 3-12, 1890, 1892
55
Carl R. Codney
   
57
Ralph Dunn(9)
   
1180-1184D-23 0-6-0CBaldwin 1906
1180

1944 Clifton Staten IL NY SIRT
1180

1937 St. George, SI-NY SIRT
1181
Rodney Dirkes-JT
1935St George Staten Is, NYSIRT
1182
Bud Laws(9)
 St George Staten Is, NYSIRT
1182
Phil Soyring (10)
1942Chicago ILSIRT
1183
Ralph Dunn(9)
1932Clifton Staten Is NYSIRT
1183
Montanna Jack
1936Clifton SI, NY. SIRT
1184
 
1941Clifton SI, NY SIRT
1184

1938 Clifton Staten IL NY SIRT
BOCT 21,24,30 D-250-6-0 Brooks1890
1177-1195 [96-37]D-260-6-0 Alco1909
1178
Bud Laws(9)
1924Ivorydale OH 
1192
Bud Laws (9)
1935 Ivorydale OH  
1195
Phil Soyring
1950 Baltimore MDCH&D
1195
Joseph Testagrose
1947Mt Clair shops MDCH&D
91-94 D-29 0-6-0 Pittsburg 1900-1901
91
Bud Laws (9)
1925 Ivorydale OH  
350-369[1150-69]D-300-6-0Baldwin USRA1919
1150
       
1154
Gary Mittner(5)
1951Dover OHex 354
1169
Montanna Jack
1951Kenova, WVABLW 1919 ex #369.
350
Bud Laws(9) 1949 Baltimore MD  
350
Bud Laws(9)
1948 Wilmington DE  
351
Gary Everhart
  Philadelphia PA  
351
Max Miller (9)
1949 Alexandria Jct MD  
352
    Washington, DC  
352
Gary Everhart
1925 Philadelphia PA  
353
Bud Laws(9)
     
353

     
354
Gary Everhart
1929 Philadelphia PA  
355
Bud Laws(9)
     
355
Bud Laws(9)
1939 Philadelphia PA  
356
 
1938Worthington, OH
357
Gary Everhart
  Baltimore MD  
357
Bud Laws(9)
1933 Baltimore  
358
Bud Laws(9)
1921 Philadelphia PA  
359
Goldsmith %Joseph Testagrose
1947Cumberland MD 
360
Bob Rathke(2)
1948Cumberland MD 
361
Bud Laws(9)
1939 Baltimore MD  
362
Ralph Dunn(9)
1947 Baltimore MD  
362
Bud Laws(9)
  Baltimore MD  
363
OP-2399 Otto Perry(8)
1937Baltimore, MD 
363
    Baltimore, MD  
364
    Baltimore, MD  
364
Bud Laws(9)   Baltimore, MD  
365
    Baltimore, MD  
365
Bud Laws(9)
1948 Pittsburgh PA  
366
Ralph Dunn(9)
1936 Camden NJ  
366
Bob Rathke(2)
1948Baltimore MD 
367

     
367

1950 New Castle Jct  
368

1932 Baltimore, MD  
369
Ralph Dunn(9)
  Bay View MD  
369
Art Johnson
1949Kenova WV 
370-389[1170-89] D-30 0-6-0 Alco 1919-1956
370
Bud Laws (9)1948 Riverside RH Baltimore MD 
371
Phil Soyring (10)1948Glenwood, PA 
372
Bud Laws (9)
     
373
B&ORHS %Joseph Testagrose
1946Philadelphia PA 
374

1932    
375
Bud Laws(9)
  Bay View MD  
375

  Baltimore, MD  
376
Bud Laws (9)    
377
Ralph Dunn(9)
     
377

1932 Baltimore, MD  
378
Goldsmith %Joseph Testagrose
1937Riverside Yd Baltimore MD 
378

1932 Baltimore, MD  
379
Phil Soyring (10)1941Glenwood, PA 
379

1941 Philadelphia, PA  
380
Bud Laws(9)
1931    
380
Phil Soyring (10)
1939Lima OH 
382
Bud Laws(9)
1949 Cincinatti OH  
383
Phil Soyring (10)1949Glenwood, PA 
384
Ralph Dunn(9)
1938 Pittsburgh PA  
385
Phil Soyring (10)
1948Pittsburgh, PA 
385
WR Hicks %Joseph Testagrose
1939Glenwood PA 
386
OP-2400 Otto Perry(8)
1930Lorain, OH 
387
Roy Blackburn(9)
1935Glenwood, PA 
389
Bud Laws(9)
1946Cincinatti OH 
1181
Max Miller(9)
1950Lima OH 
1182
S Marz-GS
1952Chicago ILex 382
1182
Phil Soyring (10)
1954 Chicago IL  
1185
Joseph Testagrose
1953Baltimore MD 
1186
Bud Laws (9)
1935 Ivorydale OH  
1187
Phil Soyring (10)
1952 Chicago IL  
1187
Max Miller (9)
1953 Riverdale IL  
330-332 D-35 0-6-0 Cooke ex CI&W 4-6, 1902
333-335 D-36 0-6-0 Brooks ex CI&W 7-9, 1905
 
336-338 D-37 0-6-0 Brooks ex CI&W 10-12, 1902
 
339-343 D-38 0-6-0 Lima ex CI&W 51-55, 1916
339
Gary Mittner(5)
1947Cincinnatti OH 
339
Gary Mittner(5)
1947Cincinnatti OH 
340
Bud Laws(9)
     
341
Fred N Arone (9)
1947 Indianapolis IN  
342
Max Miller
 Connerville IN 
300-314D-390-6-0 ex Chicago & Alton
301
Bud Laws(9)
     
78-95D-40a0-6-0 ex Chicago & Alton
80

     
88

     
390-394, 1190-94D-440-6-0Brooksex BR&P 390-4 1904
390
Ralph Dunn(9)
1941 Rochester NY  
1190
Phil Soyring (10)
1944 Lincoln Park Rochester NY ex BR&P 152
391
Ralph Dunn(9)     ex BR&P 152
392
Ralph Dunn(9)     ex BR&P 153
393
Ralph Dunn(9)     ex BR&P 155
393
  1934 New Castle, PA ex BR&P 155
2400 [7000]DD-10-6-6-0Schenectady1904
2400
JohnHankey-JT
1905  
2400
CC Robins(9)
1931    
2400
       
7000
       
 
1. JSF is John Stephen Foster, a major Contributor
2. Bob Rathke is a major Contributor
3. B&O RR Historical Society, P. O. Box 24068, Baltimore, MD, 21227-0568.
4. From the collection of Edward O'Donnell
5. From the Collection of Gary Mittner. The original owner is listed, if known.
6. From the Collection of George Elwood Reproduction or redistribution without permission is prohibited!
7. From the Collection of Gary Overfield Reproduction or redistribution without permission is prohibited!
8. Otto Perry at Denver Public Library
9. From the Collection of Bud Laws. The original owner is listed, if known.
10. From the collection of Phil Soyring
12. From the collection of Mark Morgan w/permission
Home         Site Map        Search         Contact

North East Rails  © Clint Chamberlin.
Photos for personal use only. All rights reserved by original owner of image.
Reproduction or redistribution in any form without express written permission is prohibited.